Privacy Policy

Bambinebee is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website www.bambinebee.co.uk. This privacy policy will explain how Bambinebee (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. If at any time you are concerned or have questions about how we might be handling your data, please reach out to our privacy officer at info@bambinebee.co.uk.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

In order to fulfil your order and any future customer service requests, we need to know certain personal data collected at the time of order such as your name, address, phone number, credit or debit card information.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages, e-mails or letters you send us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We use different methods to collect data including:

Data that you have provided us directly

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you, for example, place an order for one of our products or services or voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Data collected through cookies and automated technologies

Like many websites, we also collect data from "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Bill you and contact you where necessary concerning your orders.
  • Notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services.
  • Email you, where you have consented, with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Contact you for your views on our services.
  • When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff. We employ technical and security measures so that the information is protected against access, unavailability, disclosure or unauthorized use. To serve our customers in the best possible manner and to continue to inform you about new products and services, we retain your information for seven years after the last purchase date, or until you exercise your right to deletion as described below in the YOUR RIGHTS section.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Bambinebee would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing

of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any

of these rights, please contact us at info@bambinebee.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the service we provide with regard to the protection of your data you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office Helpline: 0303 123 1113.

MARKETING

When you choose not to opt out of marketing, we may collect your email address, name and order details so that we can tailor our communications with you and send you relevant offers and news. We generally only send electronic marketing – such as email marketing – to people who have previously bought similar products from us and we will always offer a way out of receiving this marketing when you first purchase our products and in every marketing communication afterwards. We may on occasion send out postal marketing for the purpose of growing our sales, and if at any time you wish to opt out of such marketing, email us at info@bambinebee.co.uk.

We also advertise on digital platforms, such as Facebook, Google and Twitter. We use these platforms to reach you and people like you with relevant, targeted offers and updates from Bambinebee. To turn off targeted ads on any of these platforms, please see the individual privacy settings for each.


COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and
visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you
automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Basket”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Bambinebee, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not
function as a result.

DATA PROCESSORS

We work with the following data processors in order to carry out our marketing activities. From time to time we may use other legally compliant data processors as required. These processors will hold data for no longer than is required to complete the analysis before securely deleting it. All data is only accessible to select, authorised individuals.

Twitter, Instagram: They match your email address, marketing preferences and purchase history for the purpose of audience selection for our advertising campaigns on their respective platforms.

Facebook: If you do not wish to see targeted ads on Facebook, you can update your preferences on Facebook by clicking on the Ads section within Settings on Facebook. Facebook matches email address, marketing preferences and purchase history for the purpose of audience selection for our advertising campaigns on Facebook and Instagram.

Google Ads: They match your email address, marketing preferences and purchase history for the purpose of audience selection for our advertising campaigns on Google Search and Display Networks.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We never disclose your information except in accordance with this Policy and with all applicable laws relating to the protection of Personal Data, including the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, as amended or superseded from time to time, and any national implementing legislation (“Data Protection Laws”).

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If at any time we make a change to this policy, we will update this page to reflect such change. We may email you to notify you of changes but recommend you check this page periodically to ensure you remain happy with the latest version. This Policy was last updated on 11 October 2019.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you
would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@bambinebee.co.uk.